https://next-level-arcade.com


Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Scores not saving?

    I've enabled the option to allow every score to be saved, and yet it will still not save them.

  2. #2
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    Most games need the (INFO - vbadvanced or another Portal) edit that comes with the arcade.

    Editing the index.php file..

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Having a brain fart, so what would need to be done? Thank you for helping me. :)

  4. #4
    Affiliate/Friend blind-eddie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 62 Times in 42 Posts
    Look in the readme for installing the arcade, the info you need is there.

  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I added the following to my index.php:

    // ibProArcade
    if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
    {
    require_once('./global.php');

    switch($_POST['func'])
    {
    case "storeScore":
    $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
    $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
    $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
    break;

    case "saveGame":
    $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
    break;

    case "loadGame":
    $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
    break;

    case "loadGameScores":
    $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
    $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
    $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
    $scores = $game[score];

    if($scores != false)
    {
    //Return true
    print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
    }
    else
    {
    print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
    }
    break;
    }
    }

    $act = $_GET[act];
    $autocom = $_GET[autocom];
    $showuser= $_GET[showuser];
    if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
    include "arcade.php";
    exit();
    }
    if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
    $u = $showuser;
    $_GET[u] = $showuser;
    include "member.php";
    exit();
    }

    // end of ibProArcade
    ----------------------------------------------------------

  6. #6
    Affiliate/Friend blind-eddie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 62 Times in 42 Posts
    You should be good to go.

  7. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
    You should be good to go.
    It actually did not change anything, and actually gave me an error for my index.php file. I did a backup though so it fixed the error, but adding that in did not change anything.

  8. #8
    Affiliate/Friend Terror's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    what kind of error? wich cms are you using?

  9. #9
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    You must have over wrote something in your index.php file..

    At the very beginning of the File, right after:
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    you have to insert:
    ----------------------------------------------------------
    PHP Code:
    // ibProArcade
    if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
    {
        require_once(
    './global.php');

        switch(
    $_POST['func'])
        {
            case 
    "storeScore":
            
    $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
            
    $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
            
    $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
            break;

            case 
    "saveGame":
            
    $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
            break;

            case 
    "loadGame":
            
    $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
            break;

            case 
    "loadGameScores":
            
    $gid $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p''gid'TYPE_INT);
            
    $uid$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
            
    $game $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
            
    $scores $game[score];

            if(
    $scores != false)
            {
                
    //Return true
                
    print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"//send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
            
    }
            else
            {
                print 
    "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
            }
            break;
        }
    }

    $act $_GET[act];
    $autocom $_GET[autocom];
    $showuser$_GET[showuser];
    if(
    $act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
    include 
    "arcade.php";
    exit();
    }
    if(!empty(
    $showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
    $u $showuser;
    $_GET[u] = $showuser;
    include 
    "member.php";
    exit();
    }

    // end of ibProArcade 

  10. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Terror View Post
    what kind of error? wich cms are you using?
    I'm not using a CMS at all.

  11. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Is that all I need to add?

  12. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    same issue. :(

  13. #13
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Romanos View Post
    Is that all I need to add?
    Yes.

    Quote Originally Posted by ulgen View Post
    same issue. :(
    Do the index.php edit from post #9.

  14. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I did the edit, and it is still not working.

  15. #15
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Bump. The edit was made and it's not working.

  16. #16
    Administrator stangger5's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,633
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 620 Times in 320 Posts
    I would have to see whats going on..

  17. #17
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by stangger5 View Post
    I would have to see whats going on..
    What information do you need?

  18. #18
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Info sent. :)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Link Exchange - Affiliates/Friends